2018 National Music Festival Results

Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals (AMAF) is proud to announce Team Manitoba’s results at the 2018 National Music Festival, held August 12-16 in Sackville, New Brunswick:

1st Place, Strings and GRAND AWARD WINNER
David Liam Roberts - Winnipeg Music Festival

2nd Place, Musical Theatre:
Sarah Luby - Winnipeg Music Festival

2nd Place, George S. Mathieson Choral Class:
Pembina Trails Voices Cantemus - Winnipeg Music Festival
conducted by Valdine Anderson

2nd Place, Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English Choral Class:
Pembina Trails Voices Chorale - Winnipeg Music Festival
conducted by Monika Lukomska

2nd Place, Margaret Wharton Choral Class:
St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Children's Choir - Winnipeg Music Festival
conducted by Heather Neufeld

3rd Place, Classical Guitar:
Benjamin William Lamont – Brandon Festival of the Arts

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAM MANITOBA PARTICIPANTS

2017 National Music Festival Results

Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals (AMAF) is proud to announce Team Manitoba’s results at the 2017 National Music Festival, held August 10-12, 2017 in Ottawa, ON:

1st Place, Strings:
Gregory Lewis - Winnipeg Music Festival

1st Place, Classical Guitar:
Nolan Powell - Winnipeg Music Festival

1st Place, Brass:
Kayla Solomon (trumpet) – Winnipeg Music Festival

2nd Place, City of Lincoln Choral Class:
Winnipeg Boys' Choir - Winnipeg Music Festival
conducted by Carolyn Boyes

2nd Place, George S. Mathieson Choral Class:
St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir
conducted by Avonlea Armstrong

2nd Place, Paul J. Bourret Choral Class:
Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate - In the Heights
conducted by Avonlea Armstrong

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAM MANITOBA PARTICIPANTS

2016 National Music Festival Results

Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals (AMAF) is proud to announce Team Manitoba’s results at the 2016 National Music Festival, held August 11-13, 2016 in Edmonton, AB:

2nd Place, Chamber:
Trio Déz (Scott Butler, Nolan Powell and Liam Stubson) – Winnipeg Music Festival

2nd Place, George S. Mathieson Choral Class:
Pembina Trails Voices – Cantemus – Winnipeg Music Festival
directed by Dr. David Sawatzky

3rd Place, Brass:
Kayla Solomon (trumpet) – Brandon Festival of the Arts

3rd Place, Piano:
Jammie Lee – Brandon Festival of the Arts
(also recipient of a special award)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAM MANITOBA PARTICIPANTS!