Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals is the provincial body representing local community arts festival organizations. Many Manitoba and neighboring Ontario communities are involved annually in producing local, regional, provincial and national festival events. These involve more than 70,000 people as participants, volunteers,
and audience members.

 

 

THE 2017-2018 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
will be held on SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20th, 2018
in HOLLAND, MANITOBA - Details TBA

OFFICE LOCATION AND HOURS

ASSOCIATED MANITOBA ARTS FESTIVALS

#2 - 88 St. Anne's Road, Winnipeg, MB  

AMAF phone and fax numbers remain unchanged

Phone: (204) 231-4507
Fax: (204) 231-4510

When planning to make a delivery to the office, please call in advance to ensure that someone will be there to meet you. Likewise, when coming to pick up an order, call ahead. Be sure to order materials several weekdays in advance. In order to be cost effective some materials are produced on an ‘as needed’ basis.

 

 

2018 Provincial Music and Arts Festival Results
Brandon Manitoba
May 25-27, 2018

Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals (AMAF) congratulates all participants in the
2018 Provincial Music and Arts Festival for their excellent performances.  It was amazing to see that all 30 member festivals and their communities were represented.  Further congratulations are extended to the recipients of the awards listed below.  AMAF thanks its generous financial supporters and scholarship donors.  A special thank you is extended to all volunteers.  Without the support of sponsors, donors and volunteers, this event would not be possible.

Manitoba Composition Competition

Four compositions were entered in the competition, with the following results:

Award Winners: Trevor Graumann (Winnipeg, MB) and Anna Schwartz (Fort Frances, ON)

Preliminary, Junior, Intermediate, Advanced, Senior Classes
 

Preliminary Vocal

1st Place: Isaias Odiatu (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Bruch-Wiens Scholarship

2nd Place: Olivia Hayward (Virden, MB) – Virden Music & Arts Festival
Meridian Arts Festival Scholarship

3rd Place: Kennedy Carvill (Pilot Mound, MB) – Rock Lake Festival of the Arts
Judy Urbonas Scholarship

Junior Vocal

1st Place: Lukas Sawatsky (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Brandon Festival of the Arts Scholarship

2nd Place: Stephanie Bell (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Rolling River Festival of the Arts Scholarship

3rd Place: Mersadie Thiessen (Mitchell, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Judy Urbonas Scholarship

Intermediate Vocal

1st Place: Madelyn Mierau Friesen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Ernest Jones Scholarship ‘In honour of Mary Ann Taylor’

2nd Place: Azaria Neuschwander (Gladstone, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Mercier Family Scholarship

Advanced Vocal

1st Place: Anton Sokalski (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Shirley Penner Scholarship

2nd Place: Hailey Witt (Winnipeg, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Shirley Penner Scholarship

Senior Vocal

1st Place: Sven Buller (Steinbach, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Manitoba Registered Music Teachers’ Association Scholarship

2nd Place: Erika Rasmussen (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Prairie Sounds Festival Scholarship

Preliminary Piano

1st Place: Erika Feng (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Claire DuBois Scholarship

2nd Place: Xavier Pak (Brandon, MB) – Rolling River Festival of the Arts
Morden Festival of the Arts Scholarship

3rd Place: Kinzie Friesen (Altona, MB) – Red River Festival of the Arts
Red River Valley Festival of the Arts Scholarship

Preliminary J.S. Bach: Xavier Pak (Brandon, MB) – Rolling River Festival of the Arts
Jean & Lorne Chapple Memorial Scholarship

Junior Piano

1st Place: Seth Cheung (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Carberry Music and Arts Festival Scholarship

2nd Place: Marcel Alles (Winkler, MB) – Winkler Festival of the Arts
North Western Marquette Festival Scholarship

3rd Place: Treyton Hamm (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Junior J.S. Bach: Elias Mierau (Winkler, MB) – Winkler Festival of the Arts
Jean & Lorne Chapple Memorial Scholarship

Intermediate Piano

1st Place: Sarah Shing (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Meridian Arts Festival Scholarship

2nd Place: Kendra Palles (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Winnipeg Music Festival Scholarship

3rd Place: Sydney Soroka (MacDonald, MB) – Prairie Sounds Festival
Virden Music & Arts Festival Scholarship

Intermediate J.S. Bach: Lucas Janke (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Jean & Lorne Chapple Memorial Scholarship

Advanced Piano

1st Place: Kevin Yuan Li (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

2nd Place: Joshua Dyck (Altona, MB) – Red River Festival of the Arts
Prairie Sounds Festival Scholarship

3rd Place: Grace Gabrielle Lu (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Advanced J.S. Bach: Kevin Yuan Li (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Jean & Lorne Chapple Memorial Scholarship

Senior Piano

1st Place: Albert Chen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
James G. McFee Memorial Scholarship

2nd Place: Sophie Kim (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Manitoba Registered Music Teachers’ Association Scholarship

Senior J.S. Bach: Anna Schwartz (Fort Frances, ON) – Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts
Jean & Lorne Chapple Memorial Scholarship

Preliminary Strings

1st Place: Olivia Groening (Winkler, MB) – Morden Festival of the Arts
Elizabeth Lupton Scholarship

2nd Place: Mikayla Sawatsky (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Junior Strings

1st Place: Jonah Hiebert (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Gordon Braybrook Memorial Scholarship

2nd Place: Sannelle Engelbrecht (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Vi Streuber Memorial Scholarship

Intermediate Strings

1st Place: Shiloh Hiebert (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Elizabeth Lupton Scholarship

2nd Place: Nya Sinéad Dubyk (Altona, MB) – Morden Festival of the Arts
Vi Streuber Memorial Scholarship

 

Advanced Strings

1st Place: Malacai Hiebert (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Tiger Hills Festival of the Arts Scholarship

2nd Place: Paolo Camus (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Morden Festival of the Arts Scholarship

Junior Classical Guitar

1st Place: Vishwa Srinivasan (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

2nd Place: Wesley Waagenaar (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Winnipeg Music Festival Scholarship

Intermediate Classical Guitar

1st Place: Alyssa Cohen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

2nd Place: Stephan Engelbrecht (Brandon, MB) - Brandon Festival of the Arts
Southeastern Manitoba Festival Scholarship

Advanced Classical Guitar

1st Place: Gloria Aza Farje (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

Senior Classical Guitar

1st Place: James Graham (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

2nd Place: Brian Meads (Moosehorn, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Preliminary Woodwinds

1st Place: Biju Jeong (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

2nd Place: Maya Bourgeois (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Junior Woodwinds

1st Place: Qichang (Shelley) Shen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festival Scholarship

Intermediate Woodwinds

1st Place: Calista Wiese (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Catherine M. Wood Scholarship

2nd Place: Soo Yeon Cho (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Advanced Woodwinds

1st Place: Steve Onyshko (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Manitoba Band Association Scholarship

2nd Place: Hwan Gyu Cho (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Preliminary Brass

1st Place: Sam Ferguson (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Preliminary Chamber Group

1st Place: Awesome Foursome (Sophie Caron, Isla Penner, Elazar Schwartz & Asher Yip) (Winnipeg, MB)

 – Winnipeg Music Festival

Morna-June Morrow Scholarship

Preliminary Canadian Composers

1st Place: Olivia Hayward (Virden, MB) – Virden Music & Arts Festival
Ernest Jones Scholarship

2nd Place: Xavier Pak (Brandon, MB) – Rolling River Festival of the Arts
Mercier Family Scholarship

3rd Place: Alyssa Newitt (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Preliminary MB Composers Award: Antonietta S. Bueti (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté Manitoba Composers Scholarship

Junior Canadian Composers

1st Place: Riley Johnston (Darlingford, MB) – Pembina Valley Music Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

2nd Place: Asia Morash (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Pembina Valley Music Festival Scholarship

3rd Place: Grace Jeffrey (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Red River Valley Festival of the Arts Scholarship

Junior MB Composers Award: Jessica Ramachandran (Portage la Prairie, MB)
– Prairie Sounds Festival
S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté Manitoba Composers Scholarship

Intermediate Canadian Composers

1st Place: Azaria Neuschwander (Gladstone, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Rolling River Festival of the Arts Scholarship

2nd Place: Gavin Raes (Deloraine, MB) – Deloraine Border Festival
Hurton Family Scholarship

3rd Place: Hailey Anderson (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Advanced Canadian Composers

1st Place: Nika Martinussen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

2nd Place: Paige Harris (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Dr. Lorne Watson Memorial Scholarship

Advanced MB Composers Award: Nika Martinussen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté Manitoba Composers Scholarship

Senior Canadian Composers

1st Place: Sabina Rzazade (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Dr. Lorne Watson Scholarship

2nd Place: Julie Sidorchuk (Steinbach, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Senior MB Composers Award: Tianhao Wang (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté Manitoba Composers Scholarship

Intermediate W.A. Mozart

1st Place: Annie Johnston (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Raleigh Family Scholarship

2nd Place: Nathan Nguyen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Raleigh Family Scholarship

3rd Place: Raven McKenzie. (St. Lazare, MB) – North Western Marquette Festiva
Raleigh Family Scholarship

Advanced W.A. Mozart

1st Place: Leon Katsnelson (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Raleigh Family Scholarship

2nd Place: Sara Janke (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Raleigh Family Scholarship

3rd Place: Rose Sanders (Manitou, MB) – Pembina Valley Music Festival
Raleigh Family Scholarship

Senior W.A. Mozart

1st Place: Anna Schwartz (Fort Francis, ON) – Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts
Raleigh Family Scholarship

Preliminary Musical Theatre

1st Place: Keenan Lehman (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

2nd Place: Taylor Manning (Stonewall, MB) – Rockwood Festival of the Arts
Rock Lake Festival of the Arts Scholarship

3rd Place: Kamryn Gerbrandt (Steinbach, MB)Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Junior Musical Theatre

1st Place: Stephanie Bell (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Breathe Easy Eco Solutions Scholarship

2nd Place: Ben McIntyre-Ridd (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Breathe Easy Eco Solutions Scholarship

3rd Place: Mersadie Thiessen (Mitchell, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Southeastern Manitoba Festival Scholarship

Intermediate Musical Theatre

1st Place: Alanna McPherson (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Rockwood Festival of the Arts Scholarship

2nd Place: Camryn Dewar (Stony Mountain, MB) – Rockwood Festival of the Arts
Mercier Family Scholarship

3rd Place: Dane Leslie (Virden, MB) – Virden Music & Arts Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Advanced Musical Theatre

1st Place: Maria Guenther (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Deloraine Border Festival Scholarship

2nd Place: Max Neustaedter (Steinbach, MB) – Southeastern Manitoba Festival
Rock Lake Festival of the Arts Scholarship

Senior Musical Theatre

1st Place: Sarah Luby (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Intermediate Gilbert and Sullivan

1st Place: Alanna McPherson (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

Advanced Gilbert and Sullivan

1st Place: Anton Sokalski (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

2nd Place: Charlie Carrier (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Judy Urbonas Scholarship

Poetry and Prose Grades 4-6

1st Place: Ava Waldner (MacGregor, MB) – Prairie Sounds Festival
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

2nd Place: Griffin Carnelley (Carman, MB) – Tempo Festival of the Arts
North Western Marquette Festival Scholarship

3rd Place: Teagan Harkness (Virden, MB) – Virden Music & Arts Festival
Virden Festival of the Arts Scholarship

Poetry and Prose Grades 7-9

1st Place: Maya Davis (Fort Frances, ON) – Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts
Thorleifson Family Scholarship

2nd Place: Sara Podobni (Oak Lake, MB) – Virden Music & Arts Festival
Hurton Family Scholarship

3rd Place: Van Hamilton (Russell, MB) – North Western Marquette Festival
Birdtail River Fine Arts Festival Scholarship

Poetry and Prose Grades 10-12

1st Place: Daniel Munchinsky (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts
Colin Mailer Memorial Scholarship

2nd Place: Kristian Nestibo (Goodlands, MB) – Deloraine Border Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Public Speaking Grades 4-6

1st Place: Austin Smith-Sigvaldason (Manitou, MB) – Pembina Valley Music Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

2nd Place: Mae Fulton (Birtle, MB) – Birdtail River Fine Arts Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Public Speaking Grades 7-9

1st Place: Jenna Bailey (Fort Frances, ON) – Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts
Lions Club of Winnipeg Scholarship

2nd Place: Jessica Ramachandran (Portage la Prairie, MB) – Prairie Sounds Festival
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals Scholarship

Public Speaking Grades 10-12

1st Place: Arishya Aggarwal (Portage la Prairie, MB) – Prairie Sounds Festival
Larry Moore Scholarship

National Classes

The following have been selected to represent Manitoba at the 2018 National Music Festival, held August 12-16 in Sackville, NB:

National Vocal

Recommended: Erika Rasmussen (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts

National Piano

Recommended: Albert Chen (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival

Alternate: Benjamin Funk (Reinfeld, MB) – Winkler Festival of the Arts

National Strings

Recommended: David Liam Roberts (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival

Alternate: Tianhao Wang (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival

National Classical Guitar

Recommended: Benjamin William Lamont (Brandon, MB) – Brandon Festival of the Arts Alternate: James Graham (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival

National Brass

Recommended: McKenzie Walpole (Brandon, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival

National Chamber Group

Recommended: ELK Brass Trio - Erik Larson (Brandon, MB), Leslie Hutchinson (Winnipeg, MB) & Kayla Solomon (Winnipeg, MB)

– Brandon Festival of the Arts

National Musical Theatre

Recommended: Sarah Luby (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Music Festival

 

The following have been selected to represent Manitoba (via recordings) at the 2018 National Music Festival, held August 12-16 in Sackville, NB:

National Choral Class 102 – George S. Mathieson
Recommended: Pembina Trails Voices - Cantemus – Winnipeg Music Festival

National Choral Class 103 – Paul J. Bourret
Recommended: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir – Winnipeg Music Festival

National Choral Class 105 – Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English
Recommended: Pembina Trails Voices - Chorale – Winnipeg Music Festival

National Choral Class 107 – Margaret Wharton Memorial
Recommended: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Children’s Concert Choir – Winnipeg Music Festival